Privacy of personal information is affecting virtually every industry and country. The European Union’s GDPR is considered to be the most comprehensive framework to protect the privacy of personal information in history.

Like many other laws surrounding the privacy of personal information, such as the POPI Act in South Africa, the GDPR has been established and set out with the goal to protect the information of consumers so that their privacy is protected and that their personal information isn’t misused for commercial gain.

While different countries have their own privacy laws, companies doing business in the EU or targeting consumers in the EU need to ensure they are processing the personal data of consumers according to the stipulations of the GDPR. The deadline to comply with the GDPR was 25 May 2018.

Personal data refers to any type of information that can be used to identify a person. When considering the type of information you use in your digital marketing campaigns such as name, location, images, contact information, or any other type of identifying data, you need to make sure you are managing, processing and storing the information correctly according to the GDPR. Online identifiers such as browser cookies and IP addresses are also included in identifiable information.

Many businesses targeting customers in the EU will need to improve the security and protection levels of their data. When collecting information from your targeted consumers, you will also need to get explicit consent from them and be very upfront about what their information will be used for.

Do you need help with your digital marketing campaigns or are you worried about how privacy legislation is affecting your internet marketing strategies? Then WSI OMS can help you. Contact us for more information today.

Please follow and like us:
error